Privacy Policy

IMRO Radio Awards takes your online privacy very seriously. Therefore, unless you explicitly state otherwise, or we explicitly state otherwise, any data that we collect as a result of your use of the site remains confidential. 
Why do we collect ANY data on our users? Like many web sites, we collect non-personally identifiable information about our users primarily for three purposes:

  • To analyse our traffic patterns
  • To target advertisements
  • To add new services, sections and features on IMRO Radio Awards

In this statement, we let you know all of the ways that we collect data on our users, and how we use that data.
If you have any questions or concerns, please e-mail us at sean@imroradioawards.ie.


COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The “Personal Information” collected by the IMRO Radio Awards website includes your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, company name, your position within the company, for example through the “Contact Us” page or other sections of the site where the user can send emails, provide feedback or request information.
When you provide this Personal Information you thereby authorise IMRO Radio Awards to use your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should be aware of your right to access your Personal Information and to request to view your details or request the erasure, rectification or amendment of your details at any time by contacting IMRO Radio Awards at the number detailed at the end of this statement.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We shall only use your Personal Information for (i) the purposes for which it was provided by you, (ii) verification purposes and statistical analysis, (iii) marketing, communication and administration purposes. IMRO Radio Awards shall not disclose your Personal Information to a third party without your consent unless required to so in the interests of the administration of justice. Please note that we will disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law, search warrant, subpoena or court order or in the interests of protection of intellectual property rights or the rights of other users or at any such other time as IMRO Radio Awards acting in good faith may deem appropriate. 
IMRO Radio Awards does not sell, lease or release by other means any site user details to third parties. Any personal information provided by site users for the website shall be maintained and processed by IMRO Radio Awards in accordance with its obligations under Irish Data Protection Legislation. 


SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information including but not limited to granting restricted access to authorised personnel only. While we do our best to protect your personal privacy you should be aware that information over the internet is never guaranteed to be 100% secure. This is due to the nature of the internet itself and the manner in which it lends itself to hacking, harvesting of information as well as other cyber offences. We cannot therefore guarantee the privacy of your Personal Information and warn that it may be used in a manner inconsistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.


EXTERNAL LINKS TO 3RD PARTIES
This website contains Links to other websites. We are not responsible for any of these sites and suggest that you review their Privacy Policies on entry, especially if you are required to supply personal details about yourself.
 

SURVEYS AND CONTESTS
IMRO Radio Awards may from time to time conduct surveys or competitions on the website. Supplying information in these circumstances is totally voluntary and you may decide not to disclose this information if you wish.
 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
From time to time IMRO Radio Awards may change the contents of this Privacy Policy. You should review this page intermittently for sight of any changes. Continued use of this website after these changes have been made constitutes acceptance of any changes made.


WHO TO CONTACT
If you have any questions about this policy or the Site in general, please contact IMRO Radio Awards, Copyright house, Pembroke Lane, Lower Baggot Street, Dublin 2. Telephone 087 2575688 or by email to sean@imroradioawards.ie


IRISH DATA PROTECTION COMMISSIONER
Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at www.dataprivacy.ie